Click here to skip to this page's main content.

New to the Open Library? — Learn how it works
Last edited by marycee
April 22, 2014 | History

Émile de Rey-Pailhade

29 january 1828 -

Émile de Rey-Pailhade, born at Béziers, was a french humanist, historian and musicologist and member of the “Société archéologique de Béziers” (Hérault). He worked as lawyer (avocat) in Béziers (avenue de la République).

He was a brother of Francois-Jean-Ambroise-Alphonse de Rey-Pailhade (1822–1893), Charles-Hippolyte-Bernard de Rey-Pailhade (1823–1864) and Hippolyte de Rey-Pailhade (1825–), uncle of botanist and amateur musician Jean Julien Constantin de Rey-Pailhade (1844–1930) and uncle of civil mining engineer and doctor of medicine Joseph de Rey-Pailhade.

Known publications of Émile de Rey-Pailhade are “Essai sur la musique et l'expression musicale et sur l'esthétique du son, les instruments de musique anciens et modernes (7 eds. in 3 languages, 1901–1911), “Montaigne philosophe-moraliste, étude : méditations philosophiques” (5 eds. in 3 languages 1912) and “Méditations philosophiques d'un octogénaire. Une visite à Béziers en 1838” (2 eds., 1909).

He died in or after 1912.

We need a photo of Émile de Rey-Pailhade

Lists

You could add Émile de Rey-Pailhade to a list if you log in.

Alternative names

History Created September 25, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

April 22, 2014 Edited by marycee added IDs
April 18, 2014 Edited by marycee extended bio and VIAF links
April 18, 2014 Edited by marycee bio works
April 18, 2014 Edited by marycee added bio and variant names
September 25, 2008 Created by ImportBot Initial record created, from Talis MARC record.