Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Kuzhinapurath
June 21, 2013 | History

Dr. Thomas Kuzhinapurath

May 24, 1969 -

Thomas John Kuzhinapuath (born May 24, 1969) is an author and priest of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church of India.

Kuzhinapurath has authored the books "Daivajanam" and "Salvific Law" and published several articles in both English and Malayalam. He has served as student-chief editor of the philosophical journal, Mathavum Chinthayum. The University of Kerala has selected one of his articles for the pre-degree syllabus. Kuzhinapurath served as a contributor of Bhasha Thilakam, an anthology of poems and literary essays (University of Kerala Press, ISBN-81-86397-13-2).

Kuzhinapurath was born in 1969 to Pakalomattom Kuzhinapurath John Thomas and Annamma John at Omallur in Pathanamthitta District, Kerala, India. Kuzhinapurath had his school education in Aryabharati High School, Omallur near Pathanamthitta. In 1984, Kuzhinapurath joined St. Aloysius Seminary, Trivandrum. By this time he had studied for Pre-Degree in the University of Kerala, and he passed the examination in first class. He then joined St. Mary’s Malankara Major Seminary,Trivandrum for his philosophical studies which lasted for three years. As a requirement of the studies he prepared a thesis, Towards the Absolute: A Comparative Study of the Evolutionary Theories of Teilhard de Chardin and Aurobindo. The study of philosophy led Kuzhinapurath to the field of Malayalam fiction. And he wrote and published many short stories in Malyalam. A few of them are: "Vetikkettu", "Anveshanam", "Kelante Arthamkandethal". Along with this Thomas succeeded in taking a bachelor's degree from the University of Kerala.

Kuzhinapurath joined St. Joseph's Pontifical Institute , Mangalapuzha, Aluva for four years of theological studies. He prepared a theological thesis on the Christology of Karl Rahner under the guidance Dr. George Karakunnel. By this time Kuzhinapurath had published many theological articles in various journals., and he became the Student-Chief Editor of the philosophico-theological journal Mathavum Chinthayum. In his final year of theological studies he co-edited the book, Viriyunna Navalokam, a scriptural study on the parables of Jesus.

Kuzhinapurath was ordained a priest for the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church in 1994 at the age of 25. His first appointment was in St. John's Leprosy Hospital, Pirappancode, Trivandrum where he experienced the miseries of a marginalised section of the society. In 1995 Fr. Kuzhinapurath started the Malankara Catholic Mission Centre at Attingal,Kerala. In 1996, Fr. Kuzhinapurath became the Chancellor of the Archieparchy of Trivandrum, where he assisted with the formulation and publication of the statutes of the Archieparchy of Trivandrum, of the Presbytral Council and of the Pastoral Council.

In 1998 Fr. Kuzhinapurath was sent to Rome for higher studies in Oriental Canon Law (CCEO). In 2000 he took master's degree in Oriental Canon Law and he registered for Doctoral Research at the Pontifical Oriental Institute in Rome where he studied under the guidance of Bishop Dr. Dimitri Salachas, an authority in Oriental Canonical Studies. He completed the Research of Doctorate in August 2002.

Fr. Thomas Kuzhinapurath was the contact person of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church for the Great Jubilee 2000 Celebrations in Rome. He had an audience with the Pope John Paul II and presented his book Daivajanam to the Holy Father. During his studies in Rome Fr. Kuzhinapurath went for pastoral work in a parish at Montecchio Emilia in Italy. He could establish the first Malankara Catholic Community in Italy (of Bethany Sisters) there at Montecchio Emilia in 2000. Fr. Thomas Kuzhinapurath visited United Nations Headquarters (UNO) at New York in 2000.

At present, Fr. Thomas Kuzhinapurath is the Vice-President and a Judge of the Major Archiepiscopal Tribunal of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church. He served as the Presiding Judge of the Eparchial Tribunal of Mavelikkara. He was also working as the Director of Good Samaritan Home,Trivandrum, a centre which takes care of cancer patients. The centre offers accommodation and care for the patients of Regional Cancer Centre (RCC), Trivandrum. He was also the director St. Mary's Institute of Printing Technology. At present he is the judicial vicar of the Major Archdiocese of Trivandrum.

Thomas Kuzhinapurath being an expert of Oriental Canon Law (CCEO) was invited to the Holy Episcopal Synod of the Syro-Malankara Catholic Church to assist the discussions on the Particular Law, on July 15 -17, 2008 at the Catholicate Centre, Trivandrum.

Various audio visual media in Kerala broadcasted talks and programmes on the theological vision and social activities of Thomas Kuzhinapurath.

3 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Dr. Thomas Kuzhinapurath

Lists

You could add Dr. Thomas Kuzhinapurath to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created September 18, 2008 · 16 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 21, 2013 Edited by Kuzhinapurath Edited without comment.
June 19, 2013 Edited by Kuzhinapurath Edited without comment.
December 21, 2012 Edited by Kuzhinapurath Edited without comment.
February 12, 2012 Edited by 116.68.75.147 Edited without comment.
September 18, 2008 Created by 116.68.86.224 New Author