Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Prajña
September 16, 2010 | History

Daisaku Ikeda

1928 -

Daisaku Ikeda (池田大作 いけだ だいさく Ikeda Daisaku) (born January 2, 1928) is president of Soka Gakkai International (SGI), a Buddhist association which claims 12 million members in 192 countries and territories, and founder of several educational, cultural and research institutions.

200 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Daisaku Ikeda

Lists

You could add Daisaku Ikeda to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created August 30, 2008 · 3 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 16, 2010 Edited by Prajña Edited without comment.
September 16, 2010 Edited by Prajña merge authors
August 30, 2008 Created by ImportBot Initial record created, from Talis MARC record.