Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Anthony Black
May 1, 2014 | History

Isaac Asimov

c. 2 January 1920 - 6 April 1992

Asimov was born sometime between October 4, 1919 and January 2, 1920 in Petrovichi in Smolensk Oblast, RSFSR (now Russia), the son of a Jewish family of millers. Although his exact date of birth is uncertain, Asimov himself celebrated it on January 2. His family emigrated to Brooklyn, New York and opened a candy store when he was three years old. He taught himself to read at the age of five. He began reading the science fiction pulp magazines that his family's store carried. Around the age of eleven, he began to write his own stories, and by age nineteen, he was selling them to the science fiction magazines. He graduated from Columbia University in 1939. He married Gertrude Blugerman in 1942. During World War II he worked as a civilian at the Philadelphia Navy Yard's Naval Air Experimental Station. After the war, he returned to Columbia University and earned a Ph.D. in biochemistry in 1948. He then joined the faculty of the Boston University School of Medicine until 1958, when he became a full-time writer. His first novel, Pebble in the Sky, was published in 1950. He and his wife divorced in 1973, and he married Janet O. Jeppson the same year. He was a highly prolific writer, having written or edited more than 500 books and an estimated 9,000 letters and postcards.

1,417 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Isaac Asimov

31 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 16 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

May 1, 2014 Edited by Anthony Black merge authors
October 28, 2012 Edited by Christophe JAC Edited without comment.
October 28, 2012 Edited by Christophe JAC Added new photo
June 20, 2012 Edited by Alan Millar clean up names
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import