Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
March 2, 2013 | History

Donna Vitek

10 November 1947 - 18 October 2003

Donna Jean Kimel was born 10 November 1947 in Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA, daughter of Eva Lee Smith and Terry T. Kimel. She studied English at Appalachian State University. In 1969, she married Richard John Vitek, and they had two children: Marie Vitek (Monroe) and Thomas Richard Vitek.

She wrote 34 romance novels as Donna Alexander, Donna Vitek, and Donna Kimel Vitek from 1979 to 1987. She was member of the Author's Guild and Romance Writers of America. Donna Jean Kimel Vitek passed away on 18 October 2003 at Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center.

28 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Donna Vitek


You could add Donna Vitek to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 30, 2008 · 2 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

March 2, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
April 30, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import