Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
August 23, 2013 | History

P. A. Bechko

26 August 1950 -

Peggy Anne Bechko was born on 26 August 1950 in South Haven, Michigan, USA, daughter of Elizabeth Schleimer and Edwin L. Bechko. She raised in Indiana and Florida, she now lives in New Mexico, a beautiful state of mountains, pines, desert and cactus. She is married to Steven Chappell, also novelist.

As P.A. Bechko and Peggy Bechko is the author of fifteen novels that have been sold to major publishers in several genres: western, romance and SciFi/fantasy. Published in hardcover, paperback, audio and Ebook formats, her books have been published with Doubleday, Harlequin, Pinnacle and Thorndike Press as well as The FictionWorks and others. Her books have been reprinted internationally.

Her spec screenplays have been optioned domestically and abroad, her screenplay titled Replica (formerly Spitting Image) climbed to a high ranking place in two well-known competitions while one of her short stories, Skykicker took two first place prizes in competition. She’s also written a produced episode of a 1/2 hour animated series, Diabolik, for Saban Entertainment. She is also a ghostwriter having ghosted a full-length movie script, a screen treatment and a non-fiction book. She’s published articles with her own byline (travel articles, articles on writing, biographical article) in a number of areas digitally and in hard copy.

Over the years Peggy has taught writing in different venues as well. On the ground she’s taught workshops locally. Online, she’s taught Romance writing with UCLA Online Extension and she is currently putting together a new class to be taught online.

16 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of P. A. Bechko

Lists

You could add P. A. Bechko to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 23, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
August 23, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
August 23, 2013 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
September 10, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import