Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
November 6, 2016 | History

Jane Feather

1945 -

Jane Robotham was born on 1945 in Cairo, Egypt, where her British parents were stationated. She grew up in the New Forest, in the south of England. She obtained a master's degree in applied social studies from Oxford University.

Married with three children, she was trained as a social worker. In 1978, her family moved to New Jersey, she pursued her career in psychiatric social work. After moving in 1981 to Washington, D.C., she started writing romances. In 1984, she sold five contemporany romances to Jove in the Second Chance colection. Later she sold her first historical romances to diferent publishing companies under the name of Jane Feather.

Now, she is a New York Times bestselling, award–winning writer, with more than ten million copies of her book in print.

100 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Jane Feather

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 8 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 6, 2016 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
July 13, 2016 Edited by Hemanth Kumar added one more pen-name
April 17, 2011 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
August 17, 2010 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import