Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
June 19, 2016 | History

Jessica Stirling

22 November 1935 - 24 September 2014

Hugh Crauford Rae was born on November 22, 1935 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, son of Isobel and Robert Rae. He published his first stories aged 11 in the Robin comic, winning a cricket bat the same year in a children’s writing competition. After graduating from secondary school, he worked as an assistant in the antiquarian department of John Smith's bookshop. At work, he met her future wife, Elizabeth. Published since 1963, he started to wrote suspense novels as Hugh C. Rae, but he also used the pseudonyms of Robert Crawford, R.B. Houston, Stuart Stern (with S. Ungar) and James Albany. On 1973, his novel "The Shooting Gallery" was nominee by the Edgar Award. On 1974, he wrote the first few romance novels with Peggie Coghlan, using the popular pseudonym Jessica Stirling. However, when she retired 7 years after the first book was published, he continued writing more than 30 on his own, and also as Caroline Crosby. His female pseudonyms first became widely known in 1999, when "The Wind from the Hills" was shortlisted for Romantic Novel of the Year Award by the Romantic Novelists' Association. Widowed nine years ago, Hugh died on September 24, 2014 at the age of 78.

74 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Jessica Stirling

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 19, 2016 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
June 19, 2016 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
June 19, 2016 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
May 7, 2016 Edited by Hemanth Kumar Added new photo
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import