Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Alan Millar
November 3, 2010 | History

A. A. Milne

18 January 1882 - 31 January 1956

A. A. Milne was born in Kilburn, London and went to school at a small independent school run by his father, John Vine Milne. He went to Westminster School and studied mathematics at Trinity College, Cambridge. He was married in 1913, and then joined the British Army in World War I. In 1920, his son, Christopher Robin Milne, was born. In 1925, Milne moved to a country home called Cotchford Farm in Hartfield, East Sussex.

Winnie-the-Pooh, Milne's most famous work, was published in 1926. Although he had his greatest success with his books for children, he stopped writing works for children by the end of the decade, saying that the source of his inspiration for children's stories, his son, had grown older. He continued to write works for adults, although he was frustrated to find that these works were not nearly as popular as his children's books.

Milne retired to Cotchford Farm after a stroke and brain surgery in 1952 left him an invalid, and he died in 1956.

900 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of A. A. Milne
Time

11 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 12 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 3, 2010 Edited by Alan Millar fix names
November 3, 2010 Edited by Alan Millar merge authors
August 18, 2010 Edited by George merge authors
June 18, 2010 Edited by George Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import