Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
November 23, 2011 | History

Katie Fforde

27 September 1952 -

Catherine Rose Gordon-Cumming was born 27 September 1952 in London, England, UK. She studied the arts, cookery, typing, and shorthand. In 1972, Katie married with Desmond Fforde, cousin of the also writer Jasper Fforde. The marriage set up business on the canals. She had three children: Guy, Francis and Briony and didn't start writing before she had the third of them. She has previously worked both as a cleening lady and in a health food cafe.

Published since 1995, her romance novels are set in modern-day England. She is founder of the "Katie Fforde Bursary" for writers who have yet to secure a publishing contract. Katie was elected the twenty-fifteenth Chairman (2009-2011) of the Romantic Novelists' Association. She was delighted to have been chosen as Chair of the RNA and says, "Catherine Jones was a wonderful chair and she's a very tough act to follow. However, I've been a member of the RNA for more years than I can actually remember and will have its very best interests at the core of everything I do." After Diane Pearson's retirement as RNA's President in 2011, she was elected its fourth president.

Katie lives in Stroud, Gloucestershire, England with her husband, some of her three children and many pets. Recently her old hobbies of ironing and housework have given way to singing, Flamenco dancing and husky racing. She claims this keeps her fit.

39 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Katie Fforde

3 Lists Details

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 11 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

November 23, 2011 Edited by E-Romance Correction
November 23, 2011 Edited by E-Romance Update photos
November 23, 2011 Edited by E-Romance merge authors
November 21, 2011 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import