Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Chris Sapyta
August 19, 2010 | History

Harry Harrison

12 March 1925 -

Harry Max Harrison was born Henry Maxwell Dempsey in Stamford, Connecticut. He moved with his family to New York early in his childhood. On his 18th birthday, having graduated from high school, he was drafted into the U.S. Army Air Corps, and serves as an armourer, gunnery instructor, truck driver, and military police officer. When the war ended, he became an art student at both the Hunter College in New York City and the Cartoonists and Illustrators School. Upon graduation, he became a freelance graphic artist, providing illustrations for book covers, magazines, and comic books such as Weird Fantasy and Weird Science. He also began contributing articles to these magazines. In 1952, he moved into editing pulp magazines such as Amazing Stories and Fantastic. In 1954 he married, and their first child was born in 1955. In 1956 he became a full-time writer, and began working on his first book in addition to writing for other publications such as The Saint syndicated comic strips. Over the next decade he and his family moved to several places, including Mexico, England, Italy, back to New York for the birth of their second child in 1959, to Denmark for seven years, back to England in 1965, San Diego in 1967, and finally Ireland in 1975 where they settled. Harrison produced over 60 books, occasionally in collaboration with other well-known writers such as Gordon R. Dickson.

219 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Harry Harrison

13 Lists See all

Links (outside Open Library)

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 7 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

October 7, 2013 Edited by Chris Sapyta Edited without comment.
October 18, 2010 Edited by Alan Millar merge authors
August 19, 2010 Edited by J. Ali Harlow merge authors
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import