Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Open Library Bot
April 12, 2010 | History

Jamshed Faizi

02-04-1927 - 24-08-2003

Jamshed Faizi's real name is Mohammed Abdul Muyed. For the purpose of writing, he adopted the name Jamshed Faizi which eventually lead to "Faizi" becoming his family name.
Born in Bangladesh in the district of Moulvi bazar (Kulaura upozilla), he pursued higher studies in Forestry, Forest inventory and remote sensing. In pursuit of knowledge and education he travelled to many destinations including Sylhet, Philipines and United Staes of America. For practical experience in his field of studies, he travelled to Thailand.
Faizi's rofessional life spreads its branches over a wide range. He worked for the Pakistan Forest Department and was a lecturer in East Pakistan Forest College. Faizi also provided his valuable servive as a conservator of forest.
His first published work was during his early life in the daily newspaper called "Probhati" (editor: Shaheed Ali and Zebunessa) Later he also contributed his works in Fozley Lohani's paper "Oggota" and many others.
Faizi's works include Shilalipi (1958) and Aronyorag (1984) ahich are both novels; Mrigotrishika (1987) which is a collection af short stories; and Manillar Chithi and Gonotranter Trithopothe which are about his experience as a traveler (both published in 2002)
Faizi died in 2003 due to old age. He left behind two sons and three grand children.

5 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Jamshed Faizi

Lists

You could add Jamshed Faizi to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
December 7, 2008 Edited by 114.130.8.135 Bio
December 7, 2008 Edited by 114.130.8.135 Alternative names, Birth and Death dates and Bio
December 7, 2008 Edited by 114.130.8.135 Changes in his Personal name and birth and death dates. Also his Bio.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import