Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by CGN
June 3, 2012 | History

Alice Borchardt

6 October 1939 - 24 July 2007

Alice O'Brien was born on 6 October 1939 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA. She was one of five sister of Katherine "Kay" Allen and Howard O'Brien. The O'Brien family moved to Richardson, Texas, when Alice was a teenager. She began her nursing career in Houston, where she met and married her husband, Clifford Borchardt. After a 30-year career as a licensed vocational nurse, Borchardt faced staff reductions at the hospital where she worked. Alice's sister, the writer Anne Rice, encouraged her, helped her find an agent, and wrote introductions to several of her books. She wrote seven books. She passed away on 24 July 2007 in Houston, Texas.

20 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Alice Borchardt

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 3, 2012 Edited by CGN Edited without comment.
June 3, 2012 Edited by CGN Added new photo
June 3, 2012 Edited by CGN merge authors
September 11, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import