Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
August 8, 2012 | History

Anne Worboys

1920 - June 2007

Annette Isobel Eyre was born on 1920 in Auckland, New Zealand, daughter of Agnes Helen (Blair) and Thomas Edwardes Eyre. Before married, she served in the Royal New Zealand Air Force, from 1942 to 1945. On 20 September 1946, she married Walter Brindy Worboys, and had two daughters, Carolyn and Robin. She wrote romance and suspense novels from 1961 to 1999, under the pennames of Anne Eyre Worboys, Annette Eyre, Vicky Maxwell and Anne Worboys. She won the Mary Elgin Award in 1975, and in 1977 by her novel "Every Man A King" the Romantic Novel of the Year Award by the Romantic Novelists' Association. Living in UK, Annette Isobel Eyre Worboys died on June 2007 in Leigh, Kent, England.

28 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Anne Worboys


You could add Anne Worboys to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 8, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
August 8, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
September 11, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import