Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by caf21
December 24, 2010 | History

Eva Lewin-Richter Meyerowitz

3 November 1899 - 1994

Eva Leonie Lewin-Richter was born in Berlin. In 1925 she married sculptor Herbert Meyerowitz and they had one child. Together they moved to South Africa, where Herbert taught at Cape Town University and opened an art school. In 1945, her husband committed suicide. After World War II, Meyerowitz returned to Africa and lived for forty years in the Bono-Tekyiman State of Ghana, where, in 1950, she was made Queen Mother.

12 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of Eva Lewin-Richter Meyerowitz
Places
Time

Lists

You could add Eva Lewin-Richter Meyerowitz to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

December 24, 2010 Edited by caf21 Added bio, added to birth date, added death date
December 24, 2010 Edited by caf21 Removed duplicate alternate names
December 24, 2010 Edited by caf21 merge authors
August 20, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import