Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
July 14, 2013 | History

Emily Brightwell

11 October 1948 -

Cheryl Lanham was born on 11 October 1948 in the Appalachian mountains of West Virginia, USA. Her family moved to Southern California in 1959 and she grew up in Pasadena. After graduating from California State University, she decided to work her way around the world and took off for England. She didn’t get much further because she met Richard James Arguile, the Englishman who became her husband, got married on May 1976, and had two children, Matthew and Amanda. While working in international shipping, she decided to pursue her dream and become a writer – which, of course, is the best job ever. She has written romance novels as Sarah Temple, and Young Adult novels as Cheryl Lanham. As Emily Brightwell, she is the author of the “Mrs. Jeffries” mysteries.

Cheryl Lanham Arguile returned to California, where she lives with her husband and a cranky old cat named Kiwi.

52 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Emily Brightwell

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

July 14, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
July 13, 2013 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
September 10, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import