Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Lestevenon
April 23, 2013 | History

Wilhelmus Simon Petrus Fortuijn

1948 - 2002

Wilhelmus Simon Petrus Fortuijn, known as Pim Fortuyn (Dutch: ˈpɪm fɔrˈtœyn; 19 February 1948 – 6 May 2002), was a Dutch politician, civil servant, sociologist, author and professor who formed his own party, Pim Fortuyn List (Lijst Pim Fortuyn or LPF) in 2002.

Fortuyn was born on 19 February 1948 in Driehuis, as the third child to a Catholic family. In 1967 he began to study sociology at the University of Amsterdam but transferred after a few months to the Vrije Universiteit in Amsterdam. In 1971 he ended his study with the Academic degree Doctorandus. In 1981 he received a doctorate in sociology at the University of Groningen as a Doctor of Philosophy.

Fortuyn provoked controversy with his stated views about multiculturalism, immigration and Islam in the Netherlands. He called Islam "a backward culture", and said that if it were legally possible he would close the borders for Muslim immigrants. He was labelled a far-right populist by his opponents and in the media, but he fiercely rejected this label and explicitly distanced himself from "far-right" politicians such as the Belgian Filip Dewinter, the Austrian Jörg Haider, or Frenchman Jean-Marie Le Pen whenever compared to them. While Fortuyn compared his own politics to centre-right politicians such as Silvio Berlusconi of Italy, he also admired former Dutch Prime Minister Joop den Uyl, a social democrat, and Democratic U.S. president John F. Kennedy. Fortuyn also criticised the Polder model and the policies of the outgoing government of Wim Kok and repeatedly described himself and LPF's ideology as pragmatism and not populism. Fortuyn was openly homosexual.

Fortuyn was assassinated during the 2002 Dutch national election campaign by Volkert van der Graaf. In court at his trial, Van der Graaf said he murdered Fortuyn to stop him from exploiting Muslims as "scapegoats" and targeting "the weak members of society" in seeking political power.

13 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Wilhelmus Simon Petrus Fortuijn
Time

Lists

You could add Wilhelmus Simon Petrus Fortuijn to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 6 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

April 23, 2013 Edited by Lestevenon Edited without comment.
April 23, 2013 Edited by Lestevenon Edited without comment.
April 23, 2013 Edited by Lestevenon Added new photo
December 8, 2009 Edited by Lestevenon Edited without comment.
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import