Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Oquendo
May 24, 2015 | History

Aristides A. Moll

1880 - 1964

Aristides A. Moll was born in Adjuntas, Puerto Rico in 1880. He was an educator, poet, writer, translator, and a public health expert. He published the Spanish-language poetry book Mi Misa Rosa in 1905, with which he started the modernismo literary movement in Puerto Rico. While working with the USA federal government in Washington, he co-authored various official volumes related to public health. During the 1920's, Moll worked as the main translator of the Spanish-language edition of the Journal of the American Medical Association, in Chicago. He also edited three Spanish-English medical dictionaries, and a Spanish guide for physicians. During the 1930's and 40's he worked for the Pan American Sanitary Office as the editor of its Spanish-language Bulletin. He became Secretary of that organization during the 40's. He wrote a history of health care in Latin America, and numerous articles related to medicine, history and literature. He was a member of the first and second international conferences that initiated the World Health Organization. He died in Berkley, California, in 1964.

7 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of Aristides A. Moll

Lists

You could add Aristides A. Moll to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

May 24, 2015 Edited by Oquendo I changed his birth year from 1882 to 1880, and expanded the biographical notes.
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
October 8, 2008 Edited by 68.195.16.84 Added alternate name and photo
September 10, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import