Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited anonymously
June 26, 2012 | History

Marcela Wścieklica-Pollak

26 April 1858 - 1933

Marcela Wścieklica-Pollak born on 26th April 1858 in Radom, Poland. In 1884 she received Bachelor in physico-chemical sciences at the Sorbonne. From 15th December 1920 she worked as a chemist in the Central Pharmaceutical Storehouse (pol. Centralna Składnica Farmaceutyczna), and from 15th December 1921 in the Military Scientific and Publishing Institute (pol. Wojskowy Instytut Naukowo-Wydawniczy). In 1926 she began writing the "Słownik polsko-francusko-niemiecko-rosyjski", which was published in 1932.

1 work Add another?

We need a photo of Marcela Wścieklica-Pollak

Lists

You could add Marcela Wścieklica-Pollak to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

June 26, 2012 Edited by 95.49.35.64 died in 1933 (WGM)
January 12, 2012 Edited by 95.49.30.54 Edited without comment.
January 12, 2012 Edited by 95.49.30.54 short biography, half of this text from the foreword to her book
September 9, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import