Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Henry Barth
January 28, 2011 | History

H. D. Richardson

- 1847

This information in the bio is incorrect.

H. D. Richardson, the author of the books on dogs and other animals, is HENRY D. Richardson, not Hugh D. Richardson.

He was never in the military.

He never had a breeding program for Irish Wolfhounds or any other dogs, although he did write about Irish Wolfhounds and other breeds.

He died in 1851, not 1847; he could not have written the book listed as being written in 1975.


Major Hugh D. Richardson was born and raised in Scotland. Of his childhood, he writes:

When a youth I was ardently attached to athletic sports
and at most of such exercises met with few rivals and
fewer superiors. I was for three successive years victor
at the Scottish games. I won, wore, and retained the
champion medal of the Holyrood Gymnastic Club, of
which Club I was also President or Captain—an office to
which I was annually re-elected while I remained in
Scotland. I have heard much of remarkable feats in high
leaping; I can only say that I was never personally
vanquished. My peculiar method will be unfolded when
treating of that exercise. As a swimmer I was long
known as the champion of Newhaven, whither it was my
custom to resort every morning during a long and
happy residence in Edinburgh. As a runner I had few
superiors; and at gymnastic exercises generally was
anything but a mean proficient.

Later in life, he was living in Dublin. He wrote several books on domesticated animals, including horses and bees. His book "The Dog: Its Origin, Natural History and Varieties" led to a resurgence of interest in the Irish Wolfhound breed, which he claimed is a heavier variety of the Scottish Deerhound breed. Richardson started a breeding program to save the Irish Hound by reportedly using the Glengarry type of Scottish Deerhounds, Spanish Hounds, Pyrenean Mountain Dogs and now-extinct Pyrenean sighthounds, Serbian Greyhounds and a number of other breeds.

14 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of H. D. Richardson


You could add H. D. Richardson to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 9 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

January 28, 2011 Edited by Henry Barth Added correct information
January 18, 2011 Edited by caf21 Removed alternate names
January 18, 2011 Edited by caf21 merge authors
January 18, 2011 Edited by caf21 Changed death date, edited bio
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import