Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited anonymously
September 27, 2012 | History

Robert M. Echols

August 31, 1919 -

Robert M Echols was born August 31,1919, on the campus of Arkansas A&M College, Monticello, Arkansas. He lived in Hamburg and Dyess, graduated from Wilson High School in 1937, attended college in Southeast Missouri until 1941, then joined the U. S. Navy flight training program. He became a Navy Transport Pilot and holds the rank of Lieutenant Commander on inactive duty at this time. He served in both WWII and the Korean conflict. Echols returned to school and graduated at Arkansas A&M College in 1953, entered Yale University and received the M.F. degree in1954 and Ph.D. degree in 1957. His
further career was research in genetics and wood science, with additional study of electronics, in various parts of the United States. He solved the problem of X-Ray
paralax, which made possible scanning X-ray techniques. He developed scanning X-ray equipment and techniques, plus parallel-laminated plywood, now commercially available. After retirement he became a Full Professor at the University of Arkansas at Monticello, his old Alma Mater. Dr. Echols has published more than three dozen research articles in several languages, including his longer dissertation published by Yale University Press and now available from University Microfilms.
He married Betty Oberst in 1942; they have two sons, Robert and John. Bob and Betty live in San Angelo, Texas.

Photo of Robert M. Echols
Subjects

Lists

You could add Robert M. Echols to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 14 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 27, 2012 Edited by 74.194.86.118 Edited without comment.
April 21, 2011 Edited by 75.108.4.241 I only added a few explanations about a scientific technique he developed and is used today.
April 12, 2010 Edited by Open Library Bot Added photos to author pages.
October 5, 2009 Edited by 74.196.20.171 Restored Dyess
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import