Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   The State of New Jersey is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by E-Romance
September 22, 2012 | History

P. C. Cast

30 April 1960 -

Phyllis Christine Cast was born on 30 April 1960 in Watseka, Illinois, USA, and grew up being shuttled back-and-forth between Illinois and Oklahoma, which is where she fell in love with Quarter Horses and mythology (at about the same time). After high school she joined the United States Air Force and began public speaking and writing. After her tour in the USAF, she taught high school for 15 years before retiring to write full time. She has been married and divorced three times. She lives in Tulsa, Oklahoma with her fabulous daughter, Kristin Cast, her spoiled cat, her adorable Scotties, and a bunch of not totally normal horses!

Published since 2001, P. C. Cast also collabored with her daughter since 2007. She is a New York Times Best-Selling author and a member of the Oklahoma Writers Hall of Fame. Her novels have been awarded the prestigious: Oklahoma Book Award, YALSA Quick Pick for Reluctant Readers, Romantic Times Reviewers Choice Award, the Prism, Holt Medallion, Daphne du Maurier, Booksellers Best, and the Laurel Wreath.

39 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of P. C. Cast
People
Time

Lists

You could add P. C. Cast to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

September 22, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Edited without comment.
September 22, 2012 Edited by E-Romance Added new photo
January 15, 2011 Edited by Laurie merge authors
September 7, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import