Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by marycee
August 7, 2011 | History

Walter Gustav Albrecht Otto

30 May 1878 - 1 November 1941

[Deutsch] Walter Gustav Albrecht Otto (geb. 1878 in Breslau; gest. 1941 in München), meist kurz Walter Otto, war ein deutscher Althistoriker.
Er befaßte sich besonders mit der Geschichte des Hellenismus (der nach seiner Ansicht auch die römische Kaiserzeit umfasste), dem Ptolemäer- und das Seleukidenreich, und der römischen Geschichte.

[English] Walter Gustav Albrecht Otto (born 1878 in Breslau, died in 1941 in Munich), usually shortened to Walter Otto, was a German historian.
His work was focussed on the history of Hellenism (which, in his view, included the Roman Empire), the Ptolemaic and the Seleucid Empire, and Roman history.

We need a photo of Walter Gustav Albrecht Otto
Places

Lists

You could add Walter Gustav Albrecht Otto to a list if you log in.

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 4 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

August 7, 2011 Edited by marycee added bio, dates and links
August 7, 2011 Edited by marycee merge authors
September 9, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import