Click here to skip to this page's main content.

 Hello!   Open Library is participating in our eBook lending program. Browse the growing lending library of over 250,000 eBooks!

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by Michael Walker
March 30, 2014 | History

David E. Walker

1907 - 1968

Born in Darjeeling India, September 1907.
Attended Ampleforth College
Christ Church College Oxford Interrupted by illness t.b.)
War correspondent, journalist, author of two children's books and autobiographical accounts.
Connected with British military intelligence.
Married Rosalys Campbell in Lisbon in 1942.
One son, Michael Esdaile Walker, born 1954.
Died peacefully in Malta in October 1968.

6 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

We need a photo of David E. Walker

Lists

You could add David E. Walker to a list if you log in.

Links (outside Open Library)

No links yet. Add one?

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 3 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

March 30, 2014 Edited by Michael Walker Added short biographical data and date of death
September 9, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import