Click here to skip to this page's main content.

Internet Archive logo

Site Search

Site Search
Last edited by marycee
April 7, 2011 | History

José de Acosta

September/October 1539/1540 - 15 February 1599/1600.

[Español] José de Acosta, o José D'Acosta (nacido en 1539 o 1540 en Medina del Campo, murió en 1599 o 1600 en Salamanca o Valladolid) fue un misionero jesuita español y académico.

[English] José de Acosta, also José d'Acosta (born 1539 or 1540 in Medina del Campo, died in 1599 or 1600 in Salamanca or Valladolid) was a Spanish Jesuit missionary and scholar.

[Deutsch] José de Acosta, auch José d'Acosta (geb. 1539 oder 1540 in Medina del Campo; gest. 15. Februar 1599 oder 1600 in Salamanca oder Valladolid) war ein spanischer Jesuit, Missionar und Gelehrter.

27 works Add another?

Sorting by Most Editions | First Published | Most Recent

Photo of José de Acosta

Alternative names

History Created April 1, 2008 · 5 revisions
Download catalog record: RDF / JSON

April 7, 2011 Edited by marycee Added new photo
April 7, 2011 Edited by marycee added bio, dates, other name and links
April 7, 2011 Edited by marycee merge authors
September 9, 2008 Edited by RenameBot fix author name
April 1, 2008 Created by an anonymous user initial import